The Awards Committee is charged with making recommendations for the award of The James M. Dennis Memorial Award and The William Nagle, Jr. Memorial Award. The James M. Dennis Memorial Award shall honor a member or members of the San Mateo County Bar Association for contributions to the profession and to the community at large. The William Nagle, Jr. Memorial Award shall honor a member or members of the San Mateo County Bar Association for service to the San Mateo County Bar Association.

WILLIAM NAGLE, Jr. Memorial Award

Presented in recognition of the attorney whose successful innovations and selfless commitment of time and energy advance the professionalism of the San Mateo County Bar Association.

1992 – Dorothy Wolfe 1993 – Melvin E. Cohn 1994 – William L. Nagle
1995 – P. Terry Anderlini 1996 – William F. Lanam 1997 – Robert L. DuRard
1998 – Carol L. Mittlesteadt 2002 – Peter G. Riechert 2004 – Bernard T. Cotter
2006 – Robert J. Lanzone 2007 – Cameron Miller 2008 – Lauren Zorfas
2009 – Hon. Walter Harrington, Jr. 2010 – Niall P. McCarthy 2011 – Adam C. Kent
2012 – Kristi Cotton Spence 2013 – Chuck Finney 2014 – Linda J. Noeske
2015 – Robert D. Vale 2016 – No recipient 2017 – Colleen E. McAvoy Posthumously
2018 – Sadhana “Sandy” Narayan 2019 – Walter E. Shjeflo, Jr.  

JAMES M. DENNIS Memorial Award

Presented in recognition of the attorney whose courage and determination, even in the face of adversity, contributes significantly to justice in the community and raises the ethical standards of the San Mateo County Bar Association.

1992 – Joseph Cotchett

1993 – Douglas J. Gray

1994 – Jack Robertson

1995 – Peter H. Reid

1996 – Eugene Majeski

1997 – George R. Corey

2000 – James P. Fox

2001 – Board of Directors,
SMC Legal Aid Society

2004 – Charles M. Riffle

2005 – Thomas C, Casey III

2006 – Glenn D. Martin

2008 – Paul Wendler

2009 – Charles Dyer

2011 – Jackie Speier

2012 – Sheila Purcell

2013 – Linda M. Gemello

2014 – Amanda L. Riddle

2015 – John Summers Blackman

2016 – No recipient

2017 – Geoff T. Carr

 2018 – John S. Digiacinto

2019 – Paul N. McCloskey, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

DENNIS L. WOODMAN Memorial Award
Presented in recognition of the Private Defender who heedless of opposition and with ceaseless determination fights for those whose liberty or lives are in peril.

1993 – Philip S. Barnett 1994 – Geoffrey T. Carr 1995 – Kathy Jacomb
1996 – Gordon L. Rockhill 1997 – David M. Goldstein 1998 – Peter F. Goldscheider
1999 – Gary Merritt 2000 – Richard K. Keyes 2001 – William R. Johnston
2002 – Edward C. Pomeroy 2003 – Richard Halpern 2004 – Steven L. Schaiman
2005 – Myra Weiher 2006 – Patrick S. Concannon 2007 – Savas Loukedis
2008 – Charles M. Robinson 2009 – Dek Ketchum 2010 – Bonnie Miller
2011 – Steven A. Chase 2012 – Connie O’Brien 2013 – John K. May
2014 – John A. Halley 2015 – Jeffrey L. Boyarsky 2016 – Paul E. DeMeester
2017 – Kathryn D. Yolken 2018 – Kevin Nowack 2019 – John A. Elworth
     

LES WILLIAMS Diversity Award
The Les Williams Diversity Award (formally known as the Diversity Award) recognizes an individual or organization who has demonstrated a meaningful and consistent commitment to increasing and maintaining diversity in San Mateo County at all levels of the legal profession.

2011 – Joseph W. Cotchett, Jr. 2012 – Ropers, Majeski, Kohn & Bentley 2013 – Sadhana “Sandy” Narayan
2014 – Women Coaches of Mock Trial 2015 – Les Williams Posthumously  2016 – Nancy de Ita
2017 – Susan I. Etezadi 2018 – George Corey  
     

ELINOR FALVEY Award 

Elinor Farvey became the first female president of the San Mateo County Bar Association in 1950.  Each year, at the Women Lawyers Spring Judges’ Luncheon, we present the Elinor Falvey Award to a person or organization that advances the interests of women.  Nominations are based on: 1. Service to women lawyers practicing in San Mateo County, or law related achievement in San Mateo County, 2. Service to women lawyers in general or law related achievement in general, and 3. Service or achievement in areas of special concern to all women such as equal employment opportunity, domestic violence, child advocacy, child care, education or service to families.  To nominate someone please contact the Women Lawyers’ Section Chair.

1986 – Elinor Falvey (posthumous) 1987 – Hon. Margaret Kemp 1988 – Hon. Rosemary Pfeiffer
1989 – Hon. Barbara Mallach 1990 – Pat Sullivan 1991 – Battered Women’s Services
1992 – Schlichter 1993 – Hon. Linda Gemello 1994 – Hon. Susan Illston
1995 – Jackie Speier 1996 – Lempert 1997 – No recipient
1998 – Reichel 1999 – Lynda Burton 2000 – Women’s Recovery Association
2001 – Sor Juana Inez 2002 – Elaine Tipton 2003 – Monica Rands
2004 – Stacey Hawver (Legal Aid of San Mateo County) 2005 – Barbara Hammerman 2006 – Linda Noeske
2007 – CORA 2008 – Hon. Marta Diaz 2009 – Regina Deihl of LAPP (Legal Advocates of Permanent Parenting)
2010 – Vivian Kral 2011 – Leticia Toledo 2012 – Nancy de Ita
2013 – Bay Area Legal Aid 2014 – Hon.Beth Freeman 2015 – Hon. Elizabeth Lee
2016 – Janet Seldon 2017 – Flora Garcia Sepulveda 2018 – Jessica L. Rowe